 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. (Popup) Miller, Jonathan (Author). THE HUMAN BODY. David Pelham (designer). NY: Viking, (1983). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Illustrated by Harry Willock. Paper engineering by Vic Duppa-White & David Rosendale. Six pop-ups, four with movables. A real lesson in anatomy! Near Fine with minor corner bump. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Author & Illus). THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1996). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve intricate pop-ups in six openings. Fine. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (design & paper engineering). ABC DISNEY. NY: Disney Press, (1998). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. An alphabet pop-up of Disney characters with twenty-six complex pop-ups. Fine. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. (Popup) Scarry, Huck (Author & Illus). LOOKING INTO THE MIDDLE AGES. NY: Harper & Row, (1984). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Dick Dudley. Five complex pop-ups & seven movables with detailed illustrations make this an appealing book. Near Fine. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. (Popup) Seildler, Ned & Rosalie (Illus). WHALES: MIGHTY GIANTS OF THE SEA. NY: National Geographic Society, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups, five with a movable. Laid in is a plastic record of whale songs meant to be played at 331/3rpm. Scattered foxing, else, Very Good. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Popup) Underhill, Liz (Illus). THE LUCKY COIN. Mararet Greaves (Author). NY: Stewart, Tabon & Chang, (1989). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Tom's coin brings him luck. When he finds it again, he passes it on to the reader. Six full page color illustrations with flaps to open to reveal pictures. Smaller pictures on text pages. Lucky coin present in box at the end. Near Fine. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. (Popup) Wyllie, Stephen (Author). DINNER WITH FOX. Korky Paul (Illus). NY: Dial, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Claire Littlejohn. Six pop-ups and two movables plus lids to lift, letters to open etc. Fabulous illustrations, full of detail. Very Good. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND. NY: Warne, (1913). 1st Amer. 24mo, 94p. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Pigling Bland starts off to market because his mother has too many mouths to feed. Very Good+. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). APPLEY DAPPLY'S NURSERY RHYMES. London: Warne, no date [1917]. 1st. 24mo, 52p. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Original and traditional rhymes illustrated with mice, rabbits and hedgehogs. Very Good with faint spot on cover. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. Preston, Chloe (Illus). THE PEEK-A-BOO FARMERS. May Byron (Author). London: Humphrey-Midford Oxford University Press, no date [1912]. 8vo. Boards with raised picture, pictorial endpapers. Six fabulous color plates and black & white pictures on text pages. Good+ with endpaper cracked at rear hinge & wear to spine edges & corners. $250. SOLD.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. Pyle, Katherine (Edited & Illus). FAIRY TALES FROM INDIA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926 (1926). 1st. 8vo, 229p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Twelve lovely color plates illustrate twelve Indian fairy tales. Scarce. Very Good with gilt l SOLDettering on spine a little dull. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. Washington Irving (Author). Phila: David McKay, no date [1928]. 1st Amer. Large 8vo, 102p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight color plates and thirty black & white illustrations. Near Very Good with front hinge tender & minor rubbing to paste-down. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. Ramsay, Tamara (Author & Illus). THE TOY WORKSHOP IN THE LAND OF SILVERY-BLUE. Chicago: Whitman, 1932. 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Tommy plays with his father's broken toys. That night he is taken to a toy workshop in the clouds where broken toys are repaired. Very Good with front endpaper discolored and margin crease to last page. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. Raskin, Ellen (Illus). COME ALONG. Rebecca Caudill (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1969). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 30p. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. A series of graceful haiku verses and rich color illustrations trace the progression of the seasons. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with abrasion. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. (Reference) Bader, Barbara (Author). AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN. NY: Macmillan, (1976). 1st. 4to, 615p. Cloth stamped in gilt. The definitive reference book for anyone collecting 20th century American picturebooks. Packed with illustrations in both color and black & white. The text is not only a thorough criticism, but is also quite well-written. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. (Reference) Colwell, Eileen H. (Author). ELEANOR FARJEON. NY: Walck, (1962). 1st Amer. 12mo, 94p. Cloth binding. A short critical account of Farjeon's life and work. Very Good with a few spots to cover in Good+ DJ with rubbing. $20. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. (Reference) Dalby, Richard (Author). THE GOLDEN AGE OF CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION. NY: Gallery Books, (1991). 1st Amer. 4to, 144p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Fifty color illustrations & many black & white pictures. The book covers both the Victorians (Cruishank, Doyle, Tenniel, Crane, Greenaway, Caldecott, etc), Howard Pyle and his students and the Golden Age of Illustration. A very good reference book. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. (Reference) Smith, Irene (Author). A HISTORY OF THE NEWBERY AND CALDECOTT MEDALS. NY: Viking, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 140p. Cloth binding. A history of the medals and the way in which the selection of recipients has changed over the years. The book also contains a critical list of winning books up to 1956. Includes an index of award & honor books. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Renouf, Lucy (Illus). ALL ABOUT MICKIE LONG-TAIL. Nora Pitt-Taylor (Author). NY: Cupples & Leon, (1926). Probable 1st. 24mo, 48p. Paper over boards with paste-down. Mickie starts in a menagerie but he is adopted by a kind organ grinder. When he saves the life of the organ grinder's baby, Mickie is sent back to Africa as a reward. Very Good with chip at bottom spine tip & somewhat shaken. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Riley, James Whitcomb (Author). THE RUNAWAY BOY. Ethel Franklin Bettes (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1906). 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Eight color plates and many two-color illustrations. Very Good. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Rizzato, Sergio (Illus). TALES OF INDIA: MAGICAL ADVENTURES OF THREE PRINCES, SELECTED FROM THE MABHARATA. Marie Ponsot (Translator). NY: Golden Press, (1961). 1st. Folio, 154p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed in Italy. Sixteen glorious color plates plus color pictures on text pages. Very Good+ with slight wear to corners & faint scratch to cover, published without DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE FALCON UNDER THE HAT: RUSSIAN MERRY TALES AND FAIRY TALES. Guy Daneils (selected & translated). NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (1969). 1st. 4to, 111p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Black & white illuminated first letter of each chapter. Gorgeous full and partial page color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Sawyer, Ruth (Author). OLD CON AND PATRICK. Cathal O'Toole (Illus). NY: Viking, 1946 (Sept 1946). 1st. 8vo, 138p. Pictorial cloth. Patrick has two pets: Mr. McPherson, a dachshund and a jay with a shriveled leg. Due to polio, Patrick can only hobble about like his grandfather. Near Very Good with wear to top spine tip in Very Good DJ with light soil to back panel. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Schermele, Willy (Illus). THE TEDDY BEARS PICNIC. London: Juvenile Productions, no date, circa 1960. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Appealing color pictures of the teddy bear family on every page. Very Good with edgewear. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Schurr, Cathleen (Author). CATS HAVE KITTENS, DO GLOVES HAVE MITTENS? Marjorie Auerbach (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1967). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Verses about the babies animals have with the query at the end of each, as to whether an inanimate object can produce offspring. Bold pictures in bright colors. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine with corner bumps in Very Good DJ with some chips. $80.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|