 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE BIG GREEN BOOK. Robert Graves (Author). NY: Crowell-Collier, (1962). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. A most amusing tale full of magic with rich black & white illustrations. One of the Modern Masters series of children's books by adult authors. Near Very Good with rubbing to bottom edges and edges of spine. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). DWARF LONG-NOSE. Wilhelm Hauff (Author). NY: Random House, (1960). 1st. 8vo, 62p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Doris Orgel. The most famous original fairy tale by Hauff. A wicked enchantment changes Jacob into Dwarf Long Nose. Many years pass before he finds his way back into his true shape, with the help of a goose. Wonderful pictures in black, yellow and white on every page. Very Good with small "28" in ink on front endpaper & title page in Very Good DJ with light soil. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE MAGIC PICTURES. Marcel Ayme (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 112p. Pictorial cloth. The sequel to The Wonderful Farm. A very scarce Sendak title. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $500. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 66p. Pictorial cloth. Lovable forest folk: Pleasant Fieldmouse, Mr. Worry-Wind Hedgehog, Haunted Beaver, Graybeard Tortoise, etc with whimsical black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to back panel. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). GYPSY. NY: Viking, 1951 (Sept 1951). 1st. Large 4to, 62p. Cloth binding. One of Seredy's most beautiful books with large sensitive black & white pictures of Gypsy, a stray cat, growing up. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with a little wear at spine tips & corners & tiny hole in spine. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). A BRAND-NEW UNCLE. NY: Viking, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 143p. Pictorial cloth. The retired Smiths want to escape the chaos of their children and grandchildren so they move to the country. Not until another boy enters their lives, do they realize how much they miss the children. A heart-warming tale with soft brown & white pictures. Signed by both Seredy and the boy to whom the book is dedicated, Paul Gould. Very Good in Good+ DJ with chips at spine tips. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). LAZY TINKA. NY: Viking, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lazy Tinka only wears her best clothes and does no work. But one day she goes into the woods and emerges plain Tinka, lazy no more. Wonderful pictures in color and black & white. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). THE WHITE STAG. NY: Viking, 1937 (Nov 1937). 1st. 8vo, 94p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. In rhythmic prose, Seredy recounts the mythic tale of the migration of the Huns and Magyars from Asia to Europe. Many of the dramatic black & white pictures show the majestic horses Seredy draws so well. Newbery Medal. Very Good with two faint corner creases in Near Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Seton, Ernest Thompson (Author & Illus). ANIMAL HEROES. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905 (October 1905). 1st. 8vo, 362p. Embossed cloth with gilt lettering. According to Seton, all eight of these stories are based on real animals or on a composite of several animals. There are tales about a cat, a homing pigeon, a lynx, a jack rabbit, a dog, a reindeer and two about different wolves. Numerous black & white drawings in the margins plus nineteen black & white plates. Seton was both a master story-teller and a gifted illustrator. Near Very Good with spine sunned & top edge a little dusty. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Seton, Ernest Thompson (Author & Illus). MONARCH THE BIG BEAR. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904 (October 1904). 1st. 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt with circular paste-down. Many drawings in the margins of the text page plus eight black & white plates. Very Good+ with top edge a little dusty. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE CAT IN THE HAT. NY: Random House, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The first book for Beginning Readers which uses only 223 words. It was quite influential in making readers for young children much more fun. (Bader 311-312). Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with light soil to back panel & some rubbing at spine tips & corners. $5,000. See picture on catalog cover.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. (Seuss, Dr.) Eastman, P. D. & The Cat Himself (Author & Illus). THE CAT IN THE HAT BEGINNER BOOK DICTIONARY. NY: Random House, (1964). 1st. Large 4to, 133p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Clean crisp pages. Uncommon. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Seuss, Dr. (Theo LeSieg) (Author). I WISH THAT I HAD DUCK FEET. B. Tobey (Illus). NY: Random House, 1965. 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Beginner Book and a scarce Seuss title. Very Good with minor edge rubbing in Very Good DJ with a spot of soil on back panel & minor wear to top spine tip. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE CAT QUIZZER. NY: Random House, (1976). 1st. 4to, 62p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Some are serious questions and some are silly, but they all have answers on the final pages. Bright color throughout. Very Good with minor wear to spine tips & corners, published without DJ. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Shannon, Monica (Author). DOBRY. Atanas Katchamakoff (Illus). NY: Viking, 134 (Nov 1934). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. color frontis piece and black & white illustrations. The land is central to a Bulgarian peasant boy. His life is full of work, food and village festivals. But he wants to be a sculptor. An early Newbery Medal book scarce in dust jacket. Signed by Shannon. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). GOING UP: A COUNTING BOOK. NY: Greenwillow, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. At each floor the elevator picks up a person in another colored costume. Signed by Sis. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). THE TREE OF LIFE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (2003). 1st. Folio. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. A Frances Foster Book." The story of Charles Darwin with Sis's meticulous and fanciful color illustrations. Signed with a little sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). THE TRAIN OF STATES. NY: Greenwillow, (2004). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. a fabulous train car for each of the 50 states with the date when they joined the United States. Signed with a little sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus). LOUIGI AND THE LONG-NOSED SOLDIER. NY: Macmillan, (1963). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards. Every Saturday Luigi travels by bus to visit his violin teacher in Switzerland. The long-nosed soldier inspects Luigi's lunch for smuggled gems & eats the cake Luigi is bringing to his teacher. Luigi's teacher invents a zany scheme to foil the soldier. Amusing pictures in color and black & white. Very Good with some wear to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus). MAGIC MICHAEL. NY: Macmillan, (1944). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The first book Slobodkin both wrote and illustrated is quite scarce. Michael is a little boy who is always pretending to me something else - a clock, a tiger, a stork, etc. "If he curled up and munched a mitten, You knew he had become a kitten. But, even as you watched, he'd give you a look\ And gently fold up and become a Book." Slobodkin's pictures of Michael being all these different things are hilarious. Finally they give him a tricycle and he comes a real little boy. Good+ with interior soil & edgewear in Fair DJ with soil, chips & a long tear. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Small, David (Author & Illus). IMOGENE'S ANTLERS. NY: Crown, (1985). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. One morning Imogene wakes up and discovers that she has grown a large and handsome pair of antlers. Some adults are dismayed but others find the antlers useful. Inscribed by Small and dated 4/85. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Smith, Dodie (Author). THE HUNDRED AND ONE DALMATIANS. Jane & Anne Grahame-Johnstone (Illus). NY: Viking, (1957). 1st Amer. 8vo, 199p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The original book predates the Disney movie. Appealing black & white pictures. Scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Smith, Jessie Wilcox (Illus). SEVEN AGES OF CHILDHOOD. Carolyn Wells (Author). NY: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1909. 1st. 4to, 56p. Cloth with circular paste-down and gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. Seven lovely color plates which show the different ages of childhood from baby to young lady. Very Good with previous owner name stamped large on front endpaper. $300. Also see #142
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Snyder, Zippha Keatley (Author). THE WITCHES OF WORM. Alton Raible (Illus). NY: Atheneum, 1972 (1972). 1st. 8vo, 183p. Cloth binding. Friendless Jessica wonders if it is Worm the cat who is making her do terrible things. Newbery Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Sperry, Armstrong (Author & Illus). ONE DAY WITH TUKTU, AN ESKIMO BOY. Philadelphia: Winston, 1935 (1935). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. An exciting chronicle of an Eskimo boy living the traditional way in the 1930's. Arresting black & white pictures and spectacular double-page color pictures. (Bader 57). Very Good+ with a bit of margin soil in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|