Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 39                   www.pagebooks.net

251. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus).  CIRCUS!  NY: Doubleday, 1992. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Everything one can imagine at a circus is in this terrific picture book, signed by Spier & dated '92. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.   SOLD

252. Spier, Peter (Illus).  ADVENT CALENDAR: LITTLE TOWN OF BETHLEHEM.  NY: Doubleday, (1987). Probable 1st. Folio. Cardboard case for a three dimensional-advent calendar. Contains all the pieces and clear direction to assemble. Unused. Rare. Fine. $75.  SOLD

253. Spirin, Gennady (Illus).  LITTLE MERMAID AND UGLY DUCKLING.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). SF: Chronicle Books, (2001). 1st. Large 4to, 59p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six Andersen fairy tales illustrated in highly detailed color. The pictures are both full page and in text. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

254. Spirin, Gennady (Illus).  THE FROG PRINCESS.  J. Patrick Lewis (Retold by). NY: Dial, (1994). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Beautiful color pictures, both full page and in text, with rich borders around the text. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.

255. Stables, Gordon (Author).  SHIREEN AND HER FRIENDS.  Harrison Weir (Illus). Boston: Page, no date (circa 1907). 8vo, 24op. Pictorial cloth with paste-down. "Pages from the Life of a Persian Cat". Eight Black & white plates. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners. $85.   SOLD

256. Steadman, Ralph (Illus).  TREASURE ISLAND.  Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). London: Harrap, (1985). 1st. 4to, 216p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The best modern version with fearsome color illustrations, full page, double page and in text. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75.   SOLD

257. Steig, William (Author & Illus).  DOCTOR DE SOTO.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Doctor De Soto is a mouse who is a dentist and he manages to treat a fox safely! Inscribed & signed by Steig. Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $125.   SOLD

258. Steig, William (Author & Illus).  CALEB AND KATE.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1977. 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. After a quarrel, Caleb is changed into a dog by a witch. Kate is fond of the dog but has no idea it is really Caleb. A surprise ending! Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $50.   SOLD

259. Stern, G. B.  THE UGLY DACHSHUND.  K.F. Barker (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo, 132p. Cloth binding. A delightful story told from the dog's point of view. A Great Dane raised with Dachshunds yearns to be held in his master arms or sit in his lap. Wonderful black & white pictures. Very Good with offsetting to end papers in Near Very Good DJ with spine sunned & small hole. $75.   SOLD

260. Stokes, Zoe (Author & Illus).  ZOE'S CATS.  NY: Thames and Hudson, (1982). 1st Amer. Square 8vo, 62p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Engaging color pictures of cats in every day poses and shooting pool, dining out, waiting for a train. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

261. Stranger, Joyce (Author).  REX.  London: Harvill Press, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 192p. Cloth binding. Rex is devoted to herding until a five-year-old claims his affection Thereafter, Rex's devotion to the boy battles his dedication to herding. Very Good+ with previous owner name & address stamps in Very Good+ DJ. $40.   SOLD

262. Sutton, Adah Louise (Author).  TEDDY BEARS.  A. J. Schaefer (Illus). Akron: Saalfield, (1907). 1st. 8vo, 154p. Pictorial boards. Sally wakes up when all the teddy bears and dolls are dancing. The adventures begin. An early and quite scarce teddy bear book with six color plates and lots of charming black & white illustrations. Good+ with wear at spine hinges & tips and some margin soil. $300   SOLD

263. Taback, Simms (Author & Illus).  THERE WAS AN OLD LADY WHO SWALLOWED A FLY.  NY: Viking, (1997). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Taback's playful pictures in brilliant color, with a die cut out at the old lady stomach to show the animals swallowed, illustrate a traditional humorous poem. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.   SOLD

264. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus).  THE GOOD DOG BOOK.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1924 (1924). 1st. 8vo, 264p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Eight classic dog stories and three poems by various authors. Five gorgeous color plates plus black & white chapter heads. Very Good+ with light cover soil. $65.   SOLD

265. Thorne, Diana (Illus).  MAJOR AND THE KITTEN.  Helen Hoke (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, (1941). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A St Bernard is annoyed by a new kitten until he manages to discipline her. Very Good with a few spots to cover & some wear to edges in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.   SOLD

266. Tripp, Wallace (Illus).  OLD ARTHUR.  Liesel Moak Skorpen a. NY: Harper & Row, (1972). 1st. 8vo, 46p. Pictorial boards. This begins as a sad story about an old dog no one wants anymore. Then William discovers him at the pound and he is exactly the right dog for William. Tripp's sympathetic color drawings of Old Arthur are perfect. Scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with some soil to back panel. $100.   SOLD

267. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  THE COUNTY FAIR.  NY: Oxford University Press, (1940). 1st. 32mo. Polka dot red cloth, pictorial endpapers. One of the scarce Calico books. Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips in Good+ DJ with overall light soil & darkening. $575.     SOLD

268. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  A IS FOR ANNABELLE.  NY: Oxford University Press, 1954 (1954). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. An appealing alphabet in which all the letters stand for things which relate to grandmother's lovely china doll, Annabelle. Color and black & white pictures alternate. Very Good with Grade One-K.1954" printed small & neatly on front endpaper in Good+ DJ with foxing, particularly to spine. $150.

269. Tudor, Tasha (Illus).  FIRST PRAYERS.  NY: Oxford University Press, (1952). 1st. 24mo, 48p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Delightful pictures, alternating color and black & white illustrated familiar prayers for children. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150.

270. Tudor, Tasha (Illus).  FIRST GRACES.  NY: Oxford University Press, 1955 (1955). 1st. 24mo, 47p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A companion to the above book with well-known graces for children. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $125.

271. Tudor, Tasha (Illus).  LAPIN AND LAPIN AFTERNOON TEAS; AN ADVENT CALENDAR.  Chicago: Rand McNally, 1978. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Previous owner name, date & price written small & neatly on the back, ELSE Very Good in original mailing envelope. $75.   SOLD

272. Tudor, Tasha (Illus).  FAIRY TALES.  NY: Platt & Munk, 1962. 1st. Four prints including Sleeping Beauty, Thumbelina, Cinderella and Red Riding Hood. 14 x11. Housed in a paper portfolio. Near Fine with names of the four fairy tales written small & nearly at the top of the portfolio. $45.   SOLD

273. Tudor, Tasha (Selected & Illus by).  WINGS FROM THE WIND.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 110p. Cloth backed embossed boards. Familiar poems with black & white pictures on every page. Full page color pictures begin each section. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $175.

274. Ver Beck, Frank (Illus).  THE LITTLE BOY BOOK.  Helen Hay (Author). NY: Russell, (1900). 1st. Large square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve great color pictures plus title page. The text is poems, many about mischievous boys. Rare. Very Good with minor edgewear, especially to corners. $350.   SOLD

275. Very, Lydia L.  (Author & Illus).  RED RIDING HOOD.  Prang, (1863). 12mo. Pictorial wraps. A shaped book with color illustrations at the top and bottom of each page with the text in between. Small abrasion to front cover & spine rubbed, else, Very Good. $125.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page