Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 39                   www.pagebooks.net

276. Voigt, Cynthia (Author).  HOMECOMING.  NY: Atheneum, 1981 (1981). 1st. 8vo, 312p. Cloth stamped in silver. Voight's first novel for young people chronicles the travels of four siblings searching for a home with relatives they do not know. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good+ DJ. $125.   SOLD

277. (Volland) Berry, Erick (Illus).  PINKY PUP.  Dixie Willson (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1922). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Puppy is lonely until he finds some pink checkered rompers to wear. Charming pictures in color and black & white. Near Fine in Near Very Good box with small paper loss to cover. $300.

278. Watson, Wendy (Illus).  HICKORY STICK RAG.  Clyde Watson (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1976). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed embossed boards. A poem about a horrible teacher with color illustrations of dressed animals. "Cross as two sticks/ And thin as a bean/ We once had a schoolteacher/ Cranky & mean.". Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

279. Watson, Wendy (Illus).  THE BIRTHDAY GOAT.  Nancy Dingman Watson (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1974). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A lively tale of kidnapping at a carnival. Signed by both author & illustrator with an original drawing. Fine in Very Good DJ with a crease. $75.   SOLD

280. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  BRAVE BABY ELEPHANT.  Sesyle Joslin (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1960). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Baby Elephant lives with a most understanding family who support his desire for adventure. Appealing pink, black & white illustrations. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil to back panel. $65.   SOLD

281. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  BABY ELEPHANT'S TRUNK.  Sesyle Joslin (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1961). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. The second book in this gently humorous series. Mother Elephant announces that they will visit France. She teaches Baby Elephant French words. Glossary at the back. Blue, black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned. $55.   SOLD

282. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  BABY ELEPHANT AND THE SECRET WISH.  Sesyle Joslin (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1962). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Baby Elephant asks all the adults in his family what their secret wishes are for Christmas. He is thrilled to discover that their wishes are for just exactly what he has made for the. Pictures in red, black & white. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $45.

283. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  BABY ELEPHANT GOES TO CHINA.  Sesyle Joslin (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1963). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Baby Elephant and his mother to the beach. When Mother Elephant tells him about China and teaches him some Chinese words, Baby Elephant take a pretend trip. Pictures in black, white & brown. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55.   SOLD

284. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus).  BIRDS.  NY: Franklin Watts, (1967). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Spectacular color pictures of birds with minimal text. "A siege of bitterns". A stare of owls". Very Good with cover somewhat sunned in Very Good+ DJ. $60.   SOLD

285. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus).  FISHES.  NY: Franklin Watts, (1968). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Exuberant color with few words. "A battery of barracuda". "A hover of trout". Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $60.   SOLD

286. Wilkin, Eloise (Illus).  JENNY JONES AND SKID.  Jane Quigg (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, 1947 (1947). 1st. 8vo, 99p. Pictorial cloth. Jenny and her dog spend the summer in Vermont catching fireflies, going fishing, riding on a hay wagon, going on picnics. Eight full page black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100.   SOLD

287. Williams, Garth (Illus).  HARRY CAT'S PET PUPPY.  George Selden (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1974. 1st. 8vo, 168p. Cloth binding. Chester Cricket's friends, Harry Cat and Tucker Mouse adopt a puppy and find him a home. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.   SOLD

288. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE TALL BOOK OF MAKE BELIEVE.  Jane Werner (Selected by). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1950). 1st. Narrow folio, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A terrific collection of stories and poems by Walter De La Mare, Eugene Field, Robert Bright, Edward Lear and many others. Unforgettable illustrations in color and black & white on every page. Near Very Good with edgewear in Near Very Good DJ with rubbing to spine tips & corners. $250.

289. Williams, Garth (Illus).  FOX EYES.  Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1951) (1977). 1st thus. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Beautiful color pictures. Very Good with corner bumps in Very Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

290. Williams, Garth (Illus).  BREAD-AND-BUTTER INDIAN.  Anne Culver (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 96p. Pictorial boards. Set in 1783, lonely Barbara offers an Indian bread and butter, as she plays tea party. Although they share no language, they trust each other. Bread-and-Butter Indian rescues Barbara when she is kidnapped by another Indian. Based on a true story. Full page black & white pictures. Scarce. Rear board is discolored (probably form glue used), else, Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.   SOLD

291. Wing, Paul (Author).  THE UNSUCCESSFUL ELF.  Rea Irvin (Author). NY: Rinehart, (1947). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six full page color illustrations. Edgar's father is a gnome and his mother is a fairy. But he grows too big and cannot do any magic. However when he rides his bike into the human world, he is an exceptionally talented little boy! Good+ with edgewear & short crack to rear endpaper at hinge in Good+ DJ. $65.

292. Wood, Lawson (Author & Illus).  POPULAR GRAN'POP.  England: B.B. Ltd, no date, circa 1952. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Ten pages, including inside covers of hilarious Lawson monkeys in brilliant color. Very Good+. $100.   SOLD

293. Wood, Robert Williams (Author & Illus).  ANIMAL ANALOGUES.  San Francisco: Paul Elder, (1908). 1st. 12mo, 28p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Wood's humorous poems and pictures discover unusual relationships between animals (and sometimes plants!) Notice "The Puss, the Octo-puss" on the cover. Fine in Very Good box with light soil. $55.   SOLD

294. Woodward, Hildegard (Illus).  ROGER AND THE FOX.  Lavinia Davis (Author). NY: Junior Literary Guild & Doubleday, 1947. 1st thus. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Although this is the Junior Literary Guild edition published simultaneously with the first trade edition, the binding is the same as the trade edition. Roger wants to see a fox and he spends a lot of time looking. Finally one winter day, he sees not one but a pair of foxes! Caldecott Honor. Very Good with edgewear in Good+ DJ with 1" chip at bottom of spine. $45.   SOLD

295. Wright, Blanche Fisher (Illus).  THE PETER PATTER BOOK.  Leroy Jackson (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1918). 1st. Folio, 110p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Rimes for Children" Twenty-two full page color pictures plus color pictures on every page. Very Good with some soil to cover, faint stain to back cover & rear endpaper & small piece gone from margin of one page. $175.   SOLD

296. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  A GIFT FROM THE LONELY DOLL.  Chicago: Rand McNally, (1966). 1st. Folio. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Edith knits a muffler for Mr. Bear for Christmas. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with minor rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with short closed tear & scratch to back panel. $250.   SOLD

297. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  LONA: A FAIRY TALE.  Chicago: Rand McNally, (1963). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Soft black & white pictures of a princess doll (and some of the author herself) by the sea and in the woods, and toiling up the long stairs of a castle. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $175.   SOLD

298. Yashima, Taro (Author & Illus).  THE SEASHORE STORY.  NY: Viking, (1967). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Yashima retells an ancient Japanese folk tale to contemporary children on the beach. Beautiful color pictures. Caldecott Honor. Very Good in Very Good DJ with crayon mark at flap fold. $125.

299. Young, Ed (Retold & Illus by).  LITTLE PLUM.  NY: Philomel, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Young creates a magical Japanese fairy tale about a little boy the size of a plum seed. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

300. Young, Evelyn (Author & Illus).  THE TALE OF TAI.  NY: Oxford University Press, (1940). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. On New Year's day Tai loses his family and enjoys the stalls and the theater by himself. He sings a song for a priest who tells him how to find his mother. Captivatingly simple color pictures. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page