 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Bobri, Vladimir (Illus). N IS FOR NURSERY SCHOOL. Blossom Budney (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1956. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Rhymes for each letter containing more than one word beginning with the letter. Striking pictures in bright color. (Bader 331). Rare. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) Knight, Hilary (Author & Illus). HILARY KNIGHT ABC. NY: Golden Press, 1961. 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Big Golden Book with large double page pictures full of animals and objects which begin with the appropriate letter. Grand color! My favorite Hilary Knight book. Scarce in this condition. Very Good with corner bumps. $145. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. (ABC) Schmiderer, Dorothy (Author & Illus). THE ALPHABEAST BOOK: AN ABECEDARIUM. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1971). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Embossed boards. In four red, white and blue pictures, the letter changes into the animal. A is for Anteater. A most ingenious alphabet. Very Good+ with slight sunning to bottom edge in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). JORINDA AND JORINGLE. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1968). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Jorinda is changed into a bird by an old witch. Joringle's devotion enables him to set her free. Lovely color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at spine tips & corners. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). IZZARD. Lonzo Anderson (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Set in the Virgin Islands. A lizard egg hatches in Jamie's hand and the lizard thinks he is its mother. Jamie finds that he enjoys being responsible for a living creature. Color illustrations in which blues and greens predominate. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $80. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. Ainslie, Kathleen (Author & Illus). MOPS VERSUS TAILS. London: Castell Brothers, no date [1905]. Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The text is written in script with twelve color illustrations. The Mops and the Tails form two field hockey teams. (Mops and Tails refers to their hair). They train and are quite competitive but the match ends in a draw. By the author/illustrator of the Catharine Susan books. Rare. Very Good with edgewear. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. Alexander, Lloyd (Author). TIME CAT. Bill Sokol (Illus). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 191p. Pictorial boards. Jason's cat Gareth has only one life but he has the ability to take his master to visit nine different lives in different times and unusual places. Each adventure is more exciting. An early and scarce title inscribed by Alexander. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with mild insect damage on spine. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Alexander, Lloyd (Author). TARAN WANDERER. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Boards. The fourth book of the Prydain series, inscribed by Alexander. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $265. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Ambrus, Victor (Retold & Illus by). THREE POOR TAILORS. NY: Harcourt Brace World, 1966. 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Exuberant color pictures. Greenaway Medal (the British equivolent of the Caldecott Medal). Very Good in Very Good DJ with one short tear & one spot. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Anderson, Anne (Author & Illus). THE NURSERY ZOO. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date, circa 1930. Probable 1st Amer. 8vo. Cloth with paste-down & gilt decoration & lettering. Contains The Podgy-Puppy, The Cuddly-Kitten, The Busy Bunny Book and Naughty Neddy. Color pictures or black & white line drawings on every page. Delightful. Very Good with minor insect damage to cover. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Anderson, Anne (Illus). GRIMMS' FAIRY TALES. London: William Collins & Sons & Co, no date, circa 1910 -1918. Large 4to, 256p. Cloth with paste-down and gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen color plates and numerous black & white line drawings, including nine full page pictures. A little ink to front endpapers, crayon on two black & white pictures (one on Table of Contents page and the picture at the beginning of the first story), else, Very Good with wear to one corner. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Anderson, C.W. (Author & Illus). THOROUGHBREDS. NY: Macmillan, 1941 (September 1942). 1st. Large oblong 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. From it's origins, to exceptional examples of the breed, to hunters, Anderson covers all aspects. Numerous black & white illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips & short tears. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. Anderson, C.W. (Collected & Illus). C. W. ANDERSON'S FAVORITE HORSE STORIES. NY: Dutton, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 192p. Pictorial cloth. A collection of stories about horses with 35 black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with slight chipping to spine tips & one short tear. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Ardley, Patricia. THE ADVENTURES OF HORACE HEDGEHOG. Ardley, E.C (Illus). L: Collins, 1935. 1st. Oblong 4to, 56p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Six charming color plates plus black & white pictures, both full age & in text. Mr. Hedgehog marries and moves into a new home. Very Good with wear to corners. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Aris, Ernest (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF LITTLE BROWN MOUSE. London: Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd, (1947). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Eight appealing color plates of dressed animals with black & white pictures on the text pages. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $136.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Armer, Laura (Author). WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. Sidney & Laura Adams Armer (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1931 (1931). 1st. Square 4to, 212p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An early Newbery Medal book rare in dust jacket. Near Very Good with occasional margin soil in Good DJ with 1-1/2" missing at top of spine. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Austin, Margot (Author & Illus). GABRIEL CHURCHKITTEN. NY: Dutton, 1942 (1942). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gabriel and Turmpet, the dog, and Peter, the mouse, are worried because the Parson wanders around and plays the organ in the middle of the night. Delightful black & white illustrations. Gabriel is wearing his thinking cap. And the final sentence is very funny. Near Very Good with cover soil & wear to corners in Fine DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Azarian, Mary (Illus). BARN CAT: A COUNTING BOOK. Carol P. Saul (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1998). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The barn cat looks with little interest at the creatures which are counted one though ten. What is she seeking? Striking color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE VISITORS FROM OZ. Dick Martin (adapted & illus). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1960). 1st. Large 4to, 93p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Binding A. Based on color comics from 1904 discovered by Dick Martin. The first Oz book illustrated by Martin. Pictures on every page with black & white alternating with full color. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Bayne, Marie (Author). OLD MOTHER GRUNTER AND OTHER TALES. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date, circa 1929. 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Four stories and two poems. Two about pigs, two about sheep and two about elephants. Eight color plates, four by M. Clayton and the remainder by unknown hands plus black & white pictures in the text. Good+ with gilt on spine dull & some interior soil. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Baynes, Pauline (Illus). GRASSHOPPER AND BUTTERFLY. Helen Piers (Author). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1975). 1st Amer. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Butterfly hatches too late and will die in the cold of approaching winter. Grasshopper hunts for a place where she can hide and live until spring. A poignant tale of the insect world with engaging color illustration. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Belting, Natalia. CAT TALES. Leo Sumnners (Illus). NY: Henry Holt, (1959). 1st. 95p. Pictorial cloth. Sixteen stories of cats from 16 different countries with lively black & white illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS. McCall's Magazine, 1956. 1st. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. This paper bound booklet originated as a pull-out from McCall's Magazine. Very Good. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Bettina (Author & Illus). COCOLO COME TO AMERICA. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Cocolo takes a ship, lands in New York where he lives unhappily in a basement. Then he receives an invitation to a farm in Lobsterbay where he acquires a wife. Quite an adventure for the little Italian donkey. Very Good+ with some edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Block, Lucienne (Illus). IS IT HARD? IS IT EASY? Mary McBurney Green (Author). NY: William R. Scott, 1948. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Ann and Tim are good at different things so some are hard and some are easy. Bright color pictures. (Bader 113-114). Very Good with edgewear. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|