 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Bloom, Margaret (Author). DOWN THE OHIO. Gaye Wookring Coons (Illus). Chicago: Whitman, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo, 201p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set in the late 18th century, a pioneer family starts from Pittsburgh down the Ohio River. Five color plates, 10 black & white plates plus chapter heads & tails. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips & corners & spine somewhat sunned. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Blyton, Enid (Author). THE FOURTH HOLIDAY BOOK. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, no date, circa 1950. 4to, 192p. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Endpapers and four color plates - the plates have a different picture on each side so there are eight color pictures - all by Eelco M. T. H. Van der Beeke. Other pictures by various illustrators. Very Good. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Bond, Nancy (Author). A STRING IN THE HARP. NY: Atheneum, 1976 (1976). 1st. 8vo, 369p. Embossed cloth. An engrossing tale of time-travel set in Wales. Newbery Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Brett, Jan (Retold & Illus by). BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. NY: Clarion, (1989). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. The color illustrations are full of opulent detail. The beast is pictured as a wild boar. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD Another copy available
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Brett, Jan (Retold & Illus by). GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1987). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The lavish detail includes bear motifs in the architecture, furniture, even the bowls of the bears' house. Signed with a small original drawing of a flower. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Brock, H. M, Florence Harrison, Anne Anderson, Agnes Richardson and others (Illus). BLACKIE'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL. Angela Brazil, Jessie Pope, May Wynne, Edna Lake Et Al (Author). London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1919. 4to, 176p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-four color illustrations, including eight color plates and numerous black & white pictures. A wide variety of stories and poems. Very Good with edgewear. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Brown, Barbara Haven (Illus). A DOLL'S DAY. Beatrice Bradshaw Brown (Author). Boston: Little Brown, 1931 (1931). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A charming book with an hour to hour chronicle of the activities of a doll and her young "mother". The first opening has six lines of rhyming text facing a blue, orange, black & white picture. The next opening is two blank pages with a black & white clock on one and a black & white picture on the other. Signed by author and illustrator. Very Good with bottom edge a little sunned in Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author). DON'T FRIGHTEN THE LION. H.A. Rey (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1942). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Dressed as a child and walking on his hind legs, the poodle can now go to the zoo and see all the animals. He won't frighten the lion who does not know he is a dog. Amusing black & & yellow pictures. Rare. Good+ with cover heavily foxed in Good+ DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Burgess, Thornton (Author & Illus). AUNT SALLY'S FRIENDS IN FUR OR THE WOODHOUSE NIGHT CLUB. Boston: Little Brown, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 146p. Cloth binding. True stories of the animal friends made by a gentle, patient woman and illustrated with 34 photographs by Burgess. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine very slightly sunned. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35. Burgess, Thornton (Author). MOTHER WEST WIND'S ANIMAL FRIENDS. George Kerr (Author). Boston: Little Brown, 1912 (Sept 1912). 1st. 12mo, 221p. Pictorial cloth. The third book by Burgess with six black & white plates. Rare. Near Very Good with some interior soil. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Burgess, Thornton (Author). MOTHER WEST WINDS "WHERE" STORIES. Harrison Cady (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, 1918 (1918). 1st. 12mo, 244p. Pictorial cloth. Eight three-color plates. Scarce. Very Good with minor wear to bottom spine tip. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Burkert, Nancy (Illus). THE BIG GOOSE AND THE LITTLE DUCK. Meindert DeJong (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1938) (1963). 1st thus. 8vo, 169p. Pictorial cloth. Exquisitely detailed black & white pictures. The second title illustrated by Burkert. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Cady, Harrison (Author & Illus). WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN. Chicago: Whitman, (1928). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial wraps. Color pictures on every page: large picture on recto and a smaller picture on verso. The circus primarily made up of performing insects. Good+ with spine restored with matching paper & book sewed. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Cady, Harrison (Illus). THE AIRPLANE SPIDER. Gilbert Murray (Author). London: A. & C. Black, 1921. 1st British. 12mo, 86p. Paper covered boards with paste-down. The life of an airplane spider is described for children. The young spiders are dispersed by the wind as they hang on to a piece of web. Eight whimsical color plates of dressed spiders. Scarce. Very Good. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Cannon, Janelle (Author & Illus). STELLALUNA. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1993). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stellaluna is a baby bat who falls into a nest of birds and grows up with them. Although she can fly, landing on a branch is awkward. A delight. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). PANCAKES, PANCAKES. NY: Knopf, (1970). 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Jack wakes up hungry for a large pancake but first he must gather all the ingredients. He cuts the wheat, threshes it, takes it to the mill, gathers eggs, milks the cow, cuts the wood for the fire, but oh, how he enjoys the pancake when it is finally on his plate! Near Fine in Very Good DJ with three short tears & a chip. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Carle, Eric (Illus). DRAGONS DRAGONS & OTHER CREATURES THAT NEVER WERE. Laura Whipple (compiled by). NY: Philomel, (1991). 1st. 4to, 69p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Mythical beasts dramatically pictured. Signed by Carle. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Carrick, Donald (Illus). MORE ABOUT ALEX AND THE CAT. Helen V. Griffith (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1983). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Cloth backed embossed boards. The Cat and Alex have very different personalities but the communicate. Signed by illustrator. Very Good+ with light cover soil in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. Marketa Prachaticka (Illus). Chicago: Wellington Publishing, (1989). 1st Amer. Folio, 165p. Pictorial cloth. Dramatic pen & ink illustrations, which are finely detailed, make this a unique Alice. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Barry Moser (Illus). Berkeley: University Of California Press, (1982). 1st thus. Large folio, 146p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Lots of wonderful black & white pictures. Signed by Moser. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. Barry Moser (Illus). Berkeley: Univerisity Of California Press, (1983). 1st thus. Large folio, 167p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Like the former volume this is a reprint of the Pennyroyal edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Carroll, Ruth (Author & Illus). THE WITCH KITTEN. NY: Walck, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Cloth hinges. A wordless picture book with action-packed pictures in orange, brown, green, black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ with some soil to back panel. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. Charlot, Jean (Illus). OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE. Helen Rand Parish (Author). NY: Viking, 1955 (March 1955). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Six striking double page color illustrations plus two and three color pictures. Inscribed by author. Very Good with mnor spot to cover in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. Chen, Tony (Illus). IN THE CITY OF PARIS. Hannah Green (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1980). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lovely pictures in rich color of park scenes from hot air balloons to elves in the flowers to unicorns. However, dogs, even those on leashes, remain out side the fence. Tony Chen is a well-known water colorist. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). THE YEAR OF THE PERFECT CHRISTMAS TREE. Gloria Houston (Author). NY: Dial, (1988). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A touching tale from the Appalachian mountains with lovely color pictures which capture the scenic beauty. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|