 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). LOUHI, WITCH OF NORTH FARM. Toni De Gerez (Retold by). NY: Viking Kestrel, (1986). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A tale from the Finnish national epic, Kalevala, retold in poetic prose, with enchanting color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52. Crews, Donald (Author & Illus). FREIGHT TRAIN. NY: Greenwillow, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Grand color Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. Dahl, Roald (Author). CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY. Joseph Schindelman (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 162p. Cloth binding. A modern classic. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with overall light soil & old tape mark on short tear. $1,800. SOLD also see #183.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54. Daugherty, James (Author & Illus). THE WILD WEST. Phila: David McKay, (1948). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Heroic pictures of Native Americans, cowboys, settlers and pioneers. Bright color alternates with brown & white and all the pictures are full of energy and movement. Very Good+ with wear to bottom spine tip in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55. de Brunhoff, Laurent (Author & Illus). ANATOLE AND HIS DONKEY. NY: Macmillan, 1963 (1963). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Translated by Richard Howard. Anatole wants a donkey but accepts one substitute animal after another. Finally they all go looking for a donkey. When they return with the donkey with a gray velvet nose, everyone is happy. Exuberant pictures in black, white and orange. Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56. De Monvel, M. B. (Illus). LA CIVILITE PUERILE ET HONNETE (MANNERS: JUVENILE AND HONEST). L'Oncle Eugene (Author). Paris: Plon-Nownit, no date, circa 1890's. Oblong 4to, 47p. Dark gold cloth with raised figures on the cover. Color pictures on every page. Good with endpapers splitting at hinges. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57. De Monvel, M. B. (Illus). VIEILLES CHANSONS POUR LES PETITS ENFANTS (OLD SONGS FOR LITTLE CHILDREN). Ch. M. Widor (music). Paris: Plon-Nourrit, (1918). 1st. Oblong 4to, 47p. Pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Color pictures on every page surrounding both music and additional verses. Very Good with some cover soil & ribbon ties gone. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58. Deming, Therese (Author & Illus). SO SOFT KITTY. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1986). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Shape board book with soft furry covers. Pictures of cats with minimal text. Very Good. $26. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59. Denslow, W.W. (Illus). HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: G.W. Dillingham, 1903. 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Great pictures. The scarecrow in the picture where the farmer is planting his corn looks like the one in the Oz books. Rare in this condition. Near Fine with faint stain on bottom margin of pages. $350. See picture on catalog cover. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60. Disney, Walt (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF TIMOTHY'S HOUSE. NY: Garden City, (1941). Probable 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Timothy describes how he furnishes his house with found objects which are mouse-sized. Very Good with minor rubbing to edges in Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61. Dowd, J. H. (Illus). A SURPRISE FOR CHILDREN. Mary Kennedy (Author). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1933 (1933). 1st. 4to, 88p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Music by Deems Taylor. Michael & Marjorie find the door to Fairyland and enjoy a delightful time there. Six color plates and thirteen black & white plates plus black & white pictures in the text. Several pieces of music are included. Near Very Good with edgewear & some foxing to the backs of prints. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62. Downing, Charles (Retold by). RUSSIAN TALES AND LEGENDS. Jean Kiddell-Monroe (Illus). London: Oxford University Press, 1957 (1957). 1st. 8vo, 231p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Plates in red, black & white plus black & white chapter heads & some in text pictures too. Very Good with foxing to fore edge & a few page margins in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). BEAR PARTY. NY: Viking, 1951 (October 1951). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. When the Koala bears become angry with each other, wise old bear decides to hold a costume party with music and dancing. Bright color pictures throughout. Uncommon Caldecott Honor book. (Bader 182). Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). MY BROTHER BIRD. Evelyn Ames (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1954 (1954). 1st. 8vo, 125p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The Bennetts never picked a pet - the pets chose them. But Smoky, an abandoned baby pigeon is the most demanding of all the pets. Numerous black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). DR OX'S EXPERIMENT. Jules Verne (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1963 (1963). 1st. 8vo, 100p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Printed horizontally so the book must be opened and read with the spine at the bottom and the fore edge at the top. Black & white pictures on almost every page. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a few chips. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE. William Rose Benet (collected by). NY: Heritage, (1938). 1st. Folio, 144p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A grand Mother Goose collection with lots of illustrations in brilliant colors and black & white. (Bader 129, 130). Taped to the rear endpaper is The Heritage Sandglass about the book and another article. Near Fine in slipcase with some splitting. $175.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). THE BEAVER POND. Alvin Tresselt (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1970. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The pond and all who inhabit it through the seasons are described with rich color pictures and black & white line drawings on the text pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68. Eichenberg, Fritz (Illus). SANCHO AND HIS STUBBORN MULE. Mark Keats (Author). NY: William R. Scott, (1944). 1st. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Pronto is a stubborn mule who will not move. Then Sancho remembers a trick his grandfather taught him. And zip! zip! Pronto moves right along! Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69. Elliot, William J. (Author). FOOEY'S NICE BIRTHDAY. D. Lovery West (Illus). London: Gerald G. Swan, no date, circa 1945-1950. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. A whimsical tale of a frog with a banjo and his friend, a gnat. Color pictures throughout. Near Very Good with corner crease & some margin soil. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70. Estes, Eleanor (Author). THE MOFFATS. Louis Slobodkin (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1941). 1st. 8vo, 290. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Mrs. Moffat can just make ends meet and enjoys doing it. The Moffat children are simultaneously original and as real as dirt. Their life is eventful. There are lots of Slobodkin black & white pictures, both full page plates and in text. Rare. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71. Evans, Katherine (Illus). JOHNNY AND THE MONARCH. Margaret Friskey (Author). Chicago: Children's Press, no date, circa 1948-1950. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Johnny lives on a farm and watches a monarch butterfly lay an egg on a milkweed. He observes the caterpillar and the pupa and one day another monarch emerges. Charming color pictures. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72. Farjeon, Eleanor (Author). THE TALE TO TOM TIDDLER. Norman Tealby (Illus). NY: Stokes, 1930 (1930). 1st Amer. 8vo, 244p. Pictorial cloth. Tom Tiddler is a fairy-boy living in London. His adventures explain some the peculiar street names in London: Shepherd's Bush, Threadneedle Street, Petticoat Lane, Jack Straw's Castle, etc. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73. Feelings, Tom (Illus). SOMETHING ON MY MIND. Nikki Grimes (Author). NY: Dial, (1978). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Wonderful, sensitive brown & white and black & white pictures in pencil and wash and pen and ink and wash illustrate poetry. Very Good with some rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74. Field, Rachel (Author & Illus). ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT. NY: Macmillan, 1940 (1940). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "Season's Greeting Leon & Dorthea Gelber" with a picture of holly on a page tipped in to the front endpaper. The Nativity story inscribed by Field "With best wishes, Rachel Field". Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spine tip in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75. Fischetti, John (Illus). BRAVE DANIEL. Leonore Klein (Author). NY: William R. Scott, no date, circa 1950's. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A funny book for young children. One double page shows the brave thing Daniel did and the next shows why it is not so wonderful. First edition based on price & no later books mentioned. Very Good with some margin soil in Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|