 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76. Freedman, Russell (Author). LINCOLN: A PHOTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Ticknor & Fields: A Houghton Mifflin Company, (1987). 1st. Large 8vo, 150p. Cloth backed boards. Illustrated with photographs, broadsides and other documents. Scarce Newbery Honor book. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77. Freeman, Leila Crocheron (Author & Illus). NIP AND TUCK IN TOYLAND. NY: J. H. Sears & Co, (1927). 1st. Large 4to, 160p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight color plates and nine black & white plates plus numerous in text illustrations. Santa takes Nip & Tuck to visit Toyland inhabited by toys which are alive. They hold a carnival and a circus to amuse Nip & Tuck. Uncommon. Resewn & recased, else, Very Good. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78. Froment, E. (Illus). THE STORY OF A ROUND LOAF. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1868. 8vo, 32p. Embossed cloth with gilt decoration. Thirty-two charming brown & white wood engravings. Louis sets out to carry a large round loaf to a customer, but the loaf is heavy & there are mishaps along the way. Small spot on one page & two ghosts from pressed leaves on two other pages, else, Very Good. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79. Galdone, Paul (Illus). A CAPITAL SHIP OR THE WALLOPING WINDOWBLIND. Charles Edward Carryl (Author). NY: McGraw-Hill & Whittlesey House, (1963). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A wonderful nonsense song with rollicking pictures in blue, orange, black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80. Gannett, Ruth Stiles (Author). ELMER AND THE DRAGON. Ruth Chrisman Gannett (Illus). NY: Random House, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 85p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Rich black & white lithographs printed on thick paper. The sequel to My Father's Dragon. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81. Godden, Rumer (Author). A KINDLE OF KITTENS. Lynne Bynes (Illus). NY: Viking, (1979). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth backed boards. She-cat has four kittens and must deliver each to exactly the right home. Very Good in Good+ DJ with long tear with creases at back panel. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82. Godden, Rumer (Author). THE FAIRY DOLL. Adrienne Adams (Illus). NY: Viking, 1956 (Sept 1956). 1st. 8vo, 767p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The Fairy Doll always lived at the top of the Christmas tree. Elizabeth is clumsy and not as clever as her older brothers and sisters until she gets some help from the fairy doll. A magical Christmas tale with enchanting illustrations in salmon, green, black & white. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83. Godden, Rumer (Author). LITTLE PLUM. Jean Primrose (Illus). NY: Viking, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 98p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The story of three Japanese dolls. The smallest, Little Plum, manages to resolve the conflict between two little girls. Six color plates plus black & white pictures throughout. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84. Goodall, John (Author & Illus). AN EDWARDIAN SUMMER. NY: Atheneum, 1976 (1976). 1st Amer. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding. A wordless picture book. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85. Goodall, John (Author & Illus). AN EDWARDIAN CHRISTMAS. NY: Atheneum, 1978 (1978). 1st Amer. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding. A wordless picture book celebrating the joy of an old-fashioned English Christmas. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE UNSTRUNG HARP OR MR. EARBRASS WRITES A NOVEL. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1953). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Gorey's first book. Near Fine with minor rubbing to spine tips & bottom corners in Very Good DJ with light soil to rear panel. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE OBJECT-LESSON. NY: Doubleday, 1958 (1958). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Macabre! Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88. Gorey, Edward (Illus). SAM AND EMMA. Donald Nelson (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1971). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Sam is the dog "gentle and kind" and Emma is a self-centered cat. All color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89. Gorey, Edward (Illus). THE JUMBLIES. Edward Lear (Author). NY: Young Scott, (1968). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A delightful nonsense poem with black & white illustrations. Signed by Gorey. Fine in Fine DJ. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90. Gorey, Edward (Illus). LIONS AND LOBSTERS AND FOXES AND FROGS; FABLES FROM AESOP. Enis Rees (Author). NY: Young Scott, (1971). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The fables are told in rhyme with Gorey's wry pictures in bright colors. Signed by Gorey. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91. Graham, Margaret Bloy (Illus). ALL FALLING DOWN. Gene Zion (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1951). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Descriptions of things in the natural world which fall down - apples, nuts, leaves, snow, rain, shadows, etc. Few words but large lovely pictures in pastel colors. (Bader 466). Caldecott Honor First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine with small abrasion on plain front endpaper next to original price sticker in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92. Graham, Margaret Bloy (Illus). THE SUGAR MOUSE CAKE. Gene Zion (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1964). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A grand story of a contest among pastry chiefs to see who would be the King's new Chief Pastry Chief. Tom with his mouse friend, Tina, creates the Sugar Mouse Cake. A plot with many turns and twists. Wonderful illustrations in red, blue, black & white. Rare. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips & one tear. $200. See picture on catalog cover.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93. Gruelle, Johnny (Author & Illus). THE CRUISE OF THE RICKETY-ROBIN. Chicago: Manning Co, (1931). 1st. Folio, 15p. Pictorial wraps. 'Thrilling Adventures of Andy and Ann on the Cruise of the Rickety-Robin - Imaginary Journeys to Real Lands with a Pirate at the Helm". In addition to the front cover, there are 10 color pictures and three in red, black & white. Scarce. Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94. Hague, Michael (Illus). THE RAINBOW FAIRY BOOK. Andrew Lang (Edited by). NY: Books of Wonder & William Morrow Co, (1993). 1st. 4to, 288p. Cloth backed boards. Fairy tales from all over the world. Signed by Hague with a full page original drawing of a dragon head. Fine in Fine DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95. Hague, Michael (Illus). NUMBEARS: A COUNTING BOOK. Kathleen Hague (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1986). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Engaging teddy bear illustrations for counting rhymes. Signed by both with an original drawing of a teddy bear. Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96. Hague, Michael (Illus). A MOUSE CALLED JUNCTION. Julia Cummings (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1980). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed boards. An innocent mouse leaves his safe home searching for adventure. Instead, he discovers the joys of friendship. An early Hague title. Near Fine with previous owner inscription on title page in Very Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97. Hale, Kathleen (Author & Illus). ORLANDO'S ZOO. London: Harlequin Book & John Murray, no date [1954]. 1st. Oblong 8vo, 30p. Pictorial wraps. Beautiful lithographs in black & white and color. Fine, published withou SOLDt DJ. $85. See picture on catalog cover.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98. Hale, Kathleen (Author & Illus). ORLANDO THE JUDGE. London: Harlequin & John Murray, no date [1950]. 1st. 8vo, 30p. Pictorial wraps. Wonderful lithographs in color and black & white. Scarce. Fine published without DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99. Hale, Kathleen (Author & Illus). ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) A SEASIDE HOLIDAY. London: Country Life, (1952). 1st. Folio, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Wonderful color lithographs on every page. The picture of the cats' horses laying on their back in the sun on the beach is priceless! Good+ with edgwear & tear a bottom spine tip. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100. Harmer, S.H. (Author). THE LITTLE FOLKS PICTURE ALBUM IN COLOR. London: Cassell, no date, circa 1915-1920. 4to, 96p. Pictorial cloth. Forty-eight color plates of children and animals by various hands illustrate a variety of stories. Very Good with rear hinge tender. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|