Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 39                   www.pagebooks.net

101. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus).  CHRYSANTHEMUM.  NY: Greenwillow, (1988). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Chrysanthemum has a perfect name to fit a perfect little mouse until the mice children at school make fun of her. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

102. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus).  WEMBERLY WORRIED.  NY: Greenwillow, (2000). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Wemberly worries about almost everything but school is a huge worry until she finds a friend. Signed by Henkes. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

103. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus).  GRANDPA & BO.  NY: Greenwillow, (1986). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. An idyllic summer with gandpa, taking walks, fishing, looking for a shooting star. Grandpa tells Bo the names of things. They celebrate Christmas in July. Black & yellow pictures. Signed by Henkes. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.   SOLD

104. Hennell, Thomas (Author).  LADY FILMY FERN OR THE VOYAGE OF THE WINDOW BOX.  Edward Bawden (Illus). London: Hamish Hamilton, (1980). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A fantasy in the tradition of Lear & Carroll, the book and pictures were created in the 1930's but not published until 1980. Lady Filmy Fern and her devoted companion, Mr. Virgin Cork do their best to escape a determined photographer, the Welsh Polypoddgestrin, a spider! Except $3.00 price in ink on front endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spot on lower front. $35.

105. Henry, Marguerite (Author).  STORMY MISTY'S FOAL.  Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 224p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set on Chincoteague Island during a storm and flood which are based on actual events, Misty and Stormy are a symbol of hope to the islanders. Numerous black & white pictures and four color plates. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

106. Henry, Marguerite (Author).  CINNABAR THE ONE O'CLOCK FOX.  Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1956). 1st. Large 8vo, 154p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Cinnabar loved the case so much that he always appeared at one o'clock to lead it. Henry also describes Cinnabar's home life. Numerous black & white pictures. Great color endpapers of Cinnabar dancing while his wife plays the pipes and his cubs sing. Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple short tears. $85.

107. Hoffmann, Felix (Illus).  KING THRUSH BEARD.  Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1970). 1st Amer. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Stylized color pictures illustrate a traditional fairy tale. Very Good with crease to front endpaper in Very Good DJ with some tiny tears. $45.

108. Hunter, Frances Tipton (Illus).  BOO WHO USED TO BE SCARED OF THE DARK.  Munro Leaf (Author). NY: Random House, 1948. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Boo is afraid of the dark until his cat, Alexander, advises him to use a flashlight and identify all those imaginary, frightening beast as just the furniture. Wonderful pictures in color and black & white. Very Good with wear to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ with some small chips & rubbing at folds. $85.  SOLD

109. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  THE MAN WHO LOVED BOOKS.  Jean Fritz (Author). NY: Putnam, (1981). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Embossed boards. With his crane companion, Columba copies books in the days before the invention of the printing press. Elegant pictures in brown, black & white. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.    SOLD

110. Jackson, Everett Gee (Illus).  THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF PAUL BUNYAN.  Louis Untermeyer (Retold by). NY: Heritage, (1945). 1st. 4to, 131p. Pictorial cloth. Sixteen enthralling color plates plus black & white chapter heads. Very Good in Good+ slip case. $45.   SOLD

111. Jeffers, Susan (adapted & illus).  THREE JOVIAL HUNTSMEN.  Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A wonderfully clever version of an old Mother Goose rhyme. All the animals are hiding but are in plain sight to the reader. Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.   SOLD

112. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  HIAWATHA.  Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Author). NY: Dial, (1983). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Jeffers lavishly illustrates part of this familiar poem. Even the front and back endpapers are different pictures. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with some tiny chips, a couple small spots & rubbing to rear panel. $35.   SOLD

113. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  THE BURIED MOON.  Joseph Jacobs (Author). NY: Bradbury Press, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Highly detailed pictures in purple, beige, black & white illustrate an old fairy tale. Imprisoned by the Evil Ones, the Moon is liberated by the simple folk. This is the first book Jeffers illustrated, although she did work on one with Rosemary Wells, previously. Abrasion to front endpaper, else, Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35.   SOLD

114. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  CLOSE YOUR EYES.  Jean Marzolla (Author). NY: Dial, (1978). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. A bedtime book with detailed color pictures of sleepy animals. Very Good with previous owner's inscription in Very Good DJ. $35.   SOLD

115. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Author & Illus).  MAMINKA'S CHILDREN.  NY: Macmillan, 1940 (Sept 1940). 1st. Large 8vo, 107p. Pictorial cloth. Miminka is from Bohemia and makes a joyful childhood for three children. Pictures in color and in yellow, black & white. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with overall soil & wear to bottom spine tip. $85.

116. Keats, Ezra Jack (Author & Illus) .  HI CAT!  NY: Macmillan, (1970). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Archie meets a new member of the neighborhood, a cat. However, the cat interferes with Archie's tricks and makes him look foolish. Very Good with slight interior soil in Near Very Good DJ. $85.

117. Keats, Ezra Jack (Author & Illus) .  PET SHOW!  NY: Macmillan, (1972). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in brilliant color. Of course Archie's cat refuses of appear until the end of the show when he accompanies an old lady who is awarded a prize. But Archie makes everyone happy, including himself. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with two tears. $60.

118. Keeping, Charles (Author & Illus).  WILLIE'S FIRE-ENGINE.  NY: Oxford University Press, (1980). 1st Amer. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Willie dreams of a heroic rescue riding on a horse drawn fire engine. Enchanting water color pictures contrast the drab environment of Willie's home with the magical world of his dreams. Very Good+ with erased price on title page, published without DJ. $35.

119. Kirmse, Marguerite (Illus).  ROBBIE: THE BRAVE LITTLE COLLIE.  Dorothy L'Hommedieu (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Full page color illustrations plus detailed black & white pictures on the text pages. Robbie likes to play until his mother teaches him to guard the sheep. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $150.   SOLD

120. Knight, Hilary (Illus).  HAPPY BIRTHDAY.  Lee Bennett Hopkins (Selected by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1991). 1st. 4to, 56p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Birthday poems with delightful pictures in bright color. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

121. Knight, Hilary (Illus).  THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT.  Edward Lear (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1983). 1st thus. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A magical version in which the children listening to the poem change into the owl and the pussycat. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

122. Konigsburg, E.L. (Author & Illus).  FROM THE MIXED-UP FILES OF MRS. BASIL E. FRANKWEILER.  NY: Atheneum, 1967 (1967). 1st. 8vo, 162p. Cloth binding. Claudia decides to take up residence in the Metropolitan Museum of Art to teach her parents to appreciate her. A scarce Newbery Medal book. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $400.   SOLD

123. Kredel, Fritz (Illus).  SOLDIERS OF THE AMERICAN ARMY 1775-1954.  No Publisher Credited, no date, circa 1955. 4to. A cloth covered portfolio contains 32 color plates. The color plates are Near Fine with slight edge wear to one. The George Washington plate is slightly browned. The portfolio is Good with top snap area torn. $150.

124. Kromes, Beth  (Illus).  THE HOUSE IN THE NIGHT.  Susan Marie Swanson (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (2008). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Terrific pictures in black, white & yellow, Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.   SOLD

125. Lagerfeld, Karl (Illus).  THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1992). 1st Amer. Square 4to. Three-quarter cloth with pictorial front board, pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illustrated in brilliant color with gilt accents. The Emperor and his court are dressed in the style of Louis XIV. Attached is a ribbon book mark with a tiny scissors at the end. Fine in Fine slipcase. $60.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page