 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126. Lamont, Jean (Illus). THE THREE-FOUR KITTENS. Stanley Dell (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1941). 1st. 4to, 96p. Pictorial cloth. There are not enough tents where the kittens live, so one must always spend the night away from home. One after another has a grand adventure. Soft black & white lithographs in text and six full page two-color pictures. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127. Lang, Mrs. (Author). THE RED BOOK OF HEROES. A. Wallis Mills (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1909 (1909). 1st Amer. 8vo, 268p. Cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Edited by Andrew Lang. Eight color plates, 17 black & white plates and 23 black & white pictures in the text. Near Very Good with gilt on spine a little dull & wear to spine tips & corners. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
128. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus). THE HAPPY FLUTE. Sant Ram Mandal (Author). NY: Stokes, 1939 (1939). 1st. 8vo, 54p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Exquisite black & white pictures illustrate this story of the Indian St. Francis. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus). FIERCE-FACE. Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Author). NY: Dutton, 1936 (1936). 1st. 8vo, '76p. Cloth binding. An engrossing story of a tiger from birth to adulthood with wonderful black & white illustrations. Mukerji won a Newbery Medal for Gay Neck and Lathrop was awarded the first Caldecott Medal for Animals of the Bible. Very Good in Good+ DJ with chips. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). EDWARD, HOPPY AND JOE. NY: Knopf, (1952). 1st. 8vo, 122p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A young rabbit, a toad and a possum are great friends. Edward's father confides his concerns about Edward's education to his crony, Benjamin Beaver. Together, they manage to turn the mischief of the three pals into worthwhile activities. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). BEN AND ME. Boston: Little Brown, 1939 (Oct 1939). 1st. 8vo, 114p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. 'An Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin By His good Mouse Amos". Brown & white pictures. Considered by many to be one Lawson's best books. (Bader 146-147). Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $200. . See picture on catalog cover. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). RABBIT HILL. NY: Viking, 1944 (Sept 1944). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The animals on the hill are abuzz because new folks are coming to the house. An accident gives the animals the wrong impression until one summer night changes all their minds. This story, with the wonderful brown & white pictures of the animals, inspired me as a child to find all of Lawson's other books in the library. (Bader 146, 147) Newbery Medal. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with two tears. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). ROBBUT: A TALE OF TAILS. NY: Viking, 1948 (Aug 1948). 1st. 8vo, 94p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Robbut wants a tail more distinguished or useful than a rabbit's powder puff. Very Good with light edgewear in Near Very Good DJ with wear to spine tips & small abrasion on spine. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134. Lear, Edward & Lewis Carroll. OWLS AND PUSSYCATS: NONSENSE VERSE. Nicki Palin (Illus). NY: Peter Bedrick Books, (1993). 1st Amer. Large 4to, 63p. Pictorial boards. Enthralling color pictures surround the nonsense poetry of two most inventive authors. Fine in Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
135. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). STRAWBERRY GIRL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1945). 1st. 8vo, 194p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Lenski's accurate and sensitive picture of strawberry farmers in Florida won a well-deserved Newbery Medal. Black & white pictures. Rare. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with some restoration. $550. . See picture on catalog cover. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
136. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). SHOO-FLY GIRL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The story of an Amish family in Lancaster County, PA with black & white illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
137. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). COTTON IN MY SACK. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1949). 1st. 8vo, 191p. Cloth stamped in silver, pictorial endpapers. Lenski describes the life of children of cotton farmers in Arkansas. Very Good with tope edge dusty in Very Good DJ with some foxing. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
138. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). BLUE RIDGE BILLY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 203p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. One of the regional books with 80 black & white lithographs. Very Good with previous owner name stamp on endpaper & bottom edge of book in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at spine tip. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
139. Lewis, C.S. (Author). THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE. Pauline Baynes (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1950 (1950). 1st Amer. 8vo, 154p. Pictorial cloth. A classic fantasy. Very Good with some speckling to cover & light foxing to endpapers in Good+ DJ with light soil & chips. $1,200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
140. Little, Mary E. (Author & Illus). OLD CAT AND THE KITTEN. NY: Atheneum, 1979 (1979). 1st. 8vo, 119p. Pictorial cloth. Old Cat is feral until Joel gradually wins his trust. Although Old Cat is male, he feels responsible for the Kitten and takes it to Joel. What will Joel do about the cats, when he discovers he must move? A touching story with sensitive black & white pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141. Lobel, Arnold (Illus). TYRANNOSAURUS WAS A BEAST. Jack Prelutsky (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to, 31p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Dinosaur poems with terrific water color illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
142. Macdonald, George (Author). AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. Jessie Wilcox Smith (Illus). Phila: David McKay, 1919. 1st thus. Large 8vo, 342p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. Eight lovely color plates illustrate a nineteenth century original fairy tale. MacDonald inspired and influenced C.S. Lewis and J. R. Tolkien. Rare in dust jacket. Very Good with corner bump, not effecting pages in Near Very Good DJ with small chips at spine tips & corners. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143. Mackay, Donald A. (Author & Illus). IF YOU WERE A CLOWN. NY: James H. Heineman, (1965). 1st. Long oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The illustrations are very detailed line drawings with color and black & white parts mixed in each picture. Irresistible. Scarce. Fine. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
144. Marshall, James (Author & Illus). WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH CARRUTHERS? Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1972 (1972). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Although his friends try compliments, a country drive and an amusement park, Carruthers remains very grouchy. He has forgotten to go to bed for his winter nap! An early Marshall title. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145. Marshall, James (Illus). NOSEY MRS. RAT. Jeffrey Allen (Author). NY: Viking Kestrel, (1985). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Nosey Mrs. Rat is notorious in her neighborhood. Inscribed with an original drawing of Mrs. Rat. Fine in Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146. Marshall, James (Illus). THE STUPIDS DIE. Harry Allard (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1981 (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to, 30p. Pictorial cloth. A fuse blows, the world goes dark (until the dog and cat change the fuse) and the Stupids think they have died and gone to a homey heaven. But Grandfather Stupid arrives to deliver the immortal line "This isn't heaven. This is Cleveland". Marshall's pictures are perfectly hilarious too. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147. Marshall, James (Illus). THE STUPIDS TAKE OFF. Harry Allard (Author). Hough, 1989 (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to, 30p. Pictorial boards. With their cat as the pilot, the Stupids take off to avoid Uncle Carbuncle but they manage to visit many other Stupid relatives. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
148. Marshall, James (Illus). MARY ALICE RETURNS. Jeffrey Allen (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1986). 1st. 4to. Plain boards. Mary Alice is very faithful about giving the time on the phone. But when receives a call for help, she cannot rest until she tracks it down. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
149. Marshall, James (Retold & Illus by). RED RIDING HOOD. NY: Dial, (1987). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Marshall always gives a different twist to a traditional fairy tale. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150. Marshall, James (Illus). THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT. Edward Lear (Author). NY: Harper Collins, (1998). 1st. 4to. Cloth with patterned front board. Sadly, these are the last pictures completed by Marshall before his untimely death in 1992. The Owl and the Pussycat are dressed in early 20th century attire, complete with spats for the owl. Marshall's pictures bring a giddy humor to Lear's lines. Afterward by Maurice Sendak. Fine in Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|