Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 39                   www.pagebooks.net

151. Martin, David (Author).  SPIEGEL THE CAT.  Roy McKee (Illus). NY: Clarkson Potter, (1971). 1st Amer. Large 8vo, 113p. Cloth binding. At the death of his mistress, Spiegel falls into the hands of a Sorcerer and fears for his life. A tale told in verse with amusing black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.   SOLD

152. Masha (Illus).  THREE LITTLE KITTENS.  NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942 (1942). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. This traditional rhyme is used for the first Little Golden Book published. Very Good with spot on cover & some wear to corners. $50.   SOLD

153. Matthews, Cornelius (Author).  HIAWATHA AND OTHER LEGENDS OF THE WIGWAMS OF THE RED AMERICAN INDIANS.  London: W. Swan Sonnenschein & Co, no date [1882]. 8vo, 344p. Embossed cloth with gilt lettering, patterned endpapers. All edges gilt. Twenty-six tales, supposedly collected and related as originally told around campfires by Native American story-tellers. Illustrated with a number of black & white engravings, both plates and in text. Rare. Good+ with some rubbing to cloth & some foxing, mostly to beginning & final pages. $100.   SOLD

154. McCloskey, Robert (Illus).  JUNKET.  Anne H White (Author). NY: Viking, 1955(March 1955). 1st. 8vo, '184p. Pictorial cloth. Junket is a large and busy Airedale who like to keep everything on his farm just so! Managing humans is not easy but Junket does a bang-up job. McCloskey's black & white illustrations add to the fun. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.   SOLD

155. McDermott, Gerald (Author & Illus).  COYOTE.  NY: Harcourt Brace, (1994). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. "A Trickster Tale From The American Southwest". Bold graphics in brilliant color. Inscribed with an original sketch. Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

156. McPhail, David (Author & Illus).  THE MAGICAL DRAWINGS OF MOONY B. FINCH.  NY: Doubleday, (1978). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Moony B. Finch loves to draw. The more he draws, the better the pictures, until one day when his pictures come to life! Signed by McPhail. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $65.   SOLD

157. Miller, Arthur (Author).  JANE'S BLANKET.  Al Parker (Illus). NY: Crowell-Collier, (1963). 1st. Large 4to, 64p. Pictorial cloth. One of the Modern Masters Books for children. Miller's only book for children and quite scarce. The interior is Near Fine but the cover and edges are rubbed, so. Good+. $225.

158. Miller, Olive, Beaupre (Editor).  MY BOOKHOUSE and MY TRAVELSHIP.  Chicago: The Book house for Children (1920) (1925). The "CHRISTMAS BOOKHOUSE" was issued once circa 1930. Six 8vo. Volumes (16th printing) and three 4to Travelship volumes (15th printing) all bound in green pictorial cloth with shaped paste-downs. The spines of the books mimic doors, windows and other architectural features of a house. The wooden house is a different design with the Travelship books in the center, one chimney instead of two and a dormer window. The original paint is red and green with gilt lettering over the side windows. This popular set of books was only issued once in these bindings and this particular wooden house. (A newspaper ad shows the house with steps in the front and two pieces of wooden shrubbery. These are not present.) Quite rare. The books show wear to spine tips and corners and scratching to paste-downs. A small piece of the paste-down is missing from volume 6. Volume 1 has been resewn.  The wooden house is missing a small piece of wood at the bottom back and has some minor wear to the original paint. Overall, the books are Good in Near Very Good house. $2500.

159. Mills, Lauren & Dennis Nolan (Illus).  FAIRY WINGS.  Lauren Mills (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1995). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Fia is shunned by other fairies because she has no wings, but she has faithful friends - rat, frog and crow. Together the rescue the winged fairies from the trolls. Lovely color pictures of fairies, trolls, and Fia's animal friends. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

160. Moran, Connie (Illus).  LOOKING FOR LUCKY.  Jane Quigg (Author). NY: Howell Soskin, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 29p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Tommy has two kittens. One is lost and his neighbors and friends keep returning the one which is not lost. Tommy generously hands out rewards anyway. At the end of the day, he discovers the lost kitten. Cute pictures in green, black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.   SOLD

161. Morgan, Nina H. (Author).  PRAIRIE STAR.  Robert Henneberger (Illus). NY: Viking, 1955 (April 1955). 1st. 8vo, 189p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Norwegian pioneers in North Dakota brave blizzards, prairie fires and wolves. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $30.   SOLD

162. Muller-Guggenbuhl, Fritz (Author).  SWISS-ALPINE FOLK TALES.  Jean Kiddell-Monroe (Illus). London: Oxford University Press, 1958 (1958). 1st. Square 4to, 225p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Katharine Potts. Plates in green, black & white plus black & white chapter heads. Very Good with foxing to fore edge in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $50.

163. Munro, Mrs. David A. (Author).  THE DOGGIE'S PROMENADE.  Akron: Saalfield, 1907. 4to. Muslin. Ten cloth pages (including the covers). The dog family are dressed in their finest clothes. But a cat makes fun of them and they give chase, ruining their clothes. Good+ with cover soil & frayed edges. $45.   SOLD

164. Munsinger, Lynn (Illus).  THE WIZARD, THE FAIRY AND THE MAGIC CHICKEN.  Helen Lester (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1983 (1983). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The Wizard, the Fairy and the Magic Chicken duel to see who can work the best magic. The text is funny and the pictures are hilarious. It is the illustrator who decides the fairy is fat. Very Good+ with tiny tear in rear endpaper in Fine DJ. $45.

165. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus).  MARSHMALLOW.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1942). 1st. Large oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. At first Oliver, a middle-aged male cat, is afraid of the new baby bunny. Perhaps he should pounce on it but eventually he adopts Marshamallow, plays with him, washes him, and sleeps curled up with him. Very Good with wear to one corner in Good+ DJ. $135.   SOLD

166. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus).  BABETTE.  NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937 (1937). 1st. 8vo, 203p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Babette is a Siamese kitten who belongs to her mother, Cellophane and the man upstairs. Chatty is a the little girl who helps take of Babette but she would love to have Babette for her own kitten. Very Good with some rubbing to bottom edge & spot on cover in Very Good DJ with a spot. $125.

167. Newell, Peter & Gustave Verbeek (Illus).  MOTHER GOOSE FOR GROWN-UPS.  Guy Wetmore Carryl (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1900 (1900). 1st. 8vo, 116p. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Five humorous black & white plates, three by Newell and two by Verbeek. Very Good with slight wear to bottom spine tip. $200.   SOLD

168. Newell, Peter (Illus).  THE BOOK OF CLEVER BEASTS: STUDIES IN UNNATURAL HISTORY.  Myrtle Reed (Author). NY: C. P. Putnam's Son, 1904 (Oct 1904). 1st. 8vo, 225p. Decorated cloth with paste-down. Color frontis piece and eight witty black & white plates. Humorous text. Scarce. Very Good with spine slightly sunned. $150.   SOLD

169. Newell, Peter (Illus).  FAVORITE FAIRY TALES.  NY: Harper & Brothers, 1907 (Oct 1907). 1st. 8vo, 355p. White boards with raised gilt figure. Top edge gilt & other two edges deckled. Sixteen whimsical black & white plates. Spine somewhat darkened & some rubbing to gilt figure, else Very Good. $200.   SOLD

170. Newton, Ruth (Illus).  SOAP AND BUBBLES.  Mary Winsor (Author). Racine: Whitman, (1935). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Fourteen pages of cute babies and toddlers in color illustrate simple verses. Near Fine. $50.

171. Nixon, K (Author & Illus).  PINDI POO.  NY: Warne, (1957). 1st Amer. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Pindi Poo is a little black & tan dachshund puppy who is a great explorer. He meets other dogs, Pushti, a Siamese kitten, a red squirrel family and a rabbit family. Wonderful pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ with spine slightly sunned in Near Fine DJ. $100.

172. No Author.  THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT.  NY: McLoughlin, 1889. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Six full page chromolithographs with black & white pictures on the pages with the old rhyme. Near Very Good with 1.5" split at bottom of spine & two short tears to front cover. $125.   SOLD

173. No Author.  BUSTER BROWN IN FOREIGN LANDS.  NY: Cupples & Leon, 1912 (1912). 1st. Oblong folio. Cloth backed wraps. Copyrighted by the New York Herald Co. Each page is printed on recto only and reproduces in color a Buster Brown comic strip from 1908 and 1909. Wonderful condition for a large fragile book. The interior is Fine. The front cover has three small abrasions. Overall. Very Good+. $400.    SOLD

174. No Author.  PLEASANT TRIPS BY TRAINS & SHIPS TO LITTLE FOLKS' COUNTRY.  London: Nister and NY: E. P. Dutton, no date, circa 1898. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. "A book of pictures and stories for children". The twenty two chromolithographed pages include children and dressed dogs and cats. There is a great double page chromo of a circus scene with the performers including cats, rabbits, geese and chickens. There are also some black & white pictures of cats by Louis Wain. Near Very Good with wear to corners & spine tips & some cover soil. $550. .    SOLD

175. Norton, Mary (Author).  THE BORROWERS.  Beth & Joe Krush (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1953). 1st Amer. 8vo, 180p. Pictorial cloth. The first book in this most original series about very small people who use the everyday objects of big people in new ways. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $125.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page