 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176. Norton, Mary (Author). THE BORROWERS AFIELD. Beth & Joe Krush (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1953). 1st Amer. 8vo, 215p. Pictorial cloth. Discovery at the end of the first book forces the Borrowers to escape into the dangers of the great outdoors. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177. Norton, Mary (Author). THE BORROWERS ALOFT. Beth & Joe Krush (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1961). 1st Amer. 8vo, 193p. Cloth binding. Held captive by humans, the Borrowers plan a grand escape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178. Norton, Mary (Author). THE BORROWERS AVENGED. Beth & Joe Krush (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1982). 1st Amer. 8vo, 298p. Cloth binding. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with triangular piece missing from back panel. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE ADRIFT. NY: Atheneum, (1977). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. The church is invaded by homeless rats. Sampson and his mice friends concoct a scheme to get rid of the rats. With a few glitches, they succeed. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180. Oberlander, Adolph (Author & Illus). BILDERBUCH (PICTUREBOOK). Munchen: Brawn & Schneider, no date, circa 1910. Oblong folio, 43p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Color pictures on every page, with verses, all quite humorous. Very Good with wear to corners. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181. Ormerod, Jan (Author & Illus). KITTEN DAY. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1989). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A little girl finds the first day with a new kitten most interesting. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182. Outhwaite, Ina Rentoul (Illus). AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Annie R. Rentoul (Author). Melbourne: Allan & Co and Boston: Boston Music Co, 1943. 4to, 32p. Pictorial wraps. Music by Georgette Peterson. Front cover by Outhwaite and back cover by Justin C. Gruelle. No interior illustrations. Very Good. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183. (Paper Toy) Dahl, Roald (Author). CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY: A GAME. Sid Sackman (devised by). NY: Knopf, (1978). Heavy pictorial cardboard unfolds into 11-1/2" x 17" board plus a third 11-1/2" x 8 1/2" cardboard page which has the directions on one side and all the pieces (children, golden tickets, adventure cards etc) ready to be punched out. Unused. Rare. Very Good with minor wear to laminate on covers. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184. (Paper Toy) Dixon, Rachel Taft & Marjorie Hartwell (Illus). THIS IS THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. Cleveland: Harter, 1935. Square folio. Cardboard wraps. Four pages of punch-out animals, people, clothes, tools etc. The house is on the covers. Unused. Rare. Very Good+ with light cover soil. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
185. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). WINTER BARN. NY: Macmillan, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Wild animals share space with domestic animals. Muted color. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). THE ROCK. NY: Macmillan, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The rock is home to diverse plants and animals and a good place for a young boy to hide and watch them. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
187. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). THE APPLE TREE. NY: Macmillan, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. In lovely color, Parnall describes the life in an old gnarled apple tree. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188. Parnall, Peter (Illus). YEAR ON MUSKRAT MARSH. Berniece Freschet (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A chronicle of the changing seasons and how they effect all the animals who live in the marsh. Parnall's black & white pictures are both accurate and highly artistic. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with top inch darkened & one short tear. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
189. Petersham, Maud & Miska (Illus). ALBANIAN WONDER TALES. Post Wheeler (Author). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1936 (1936). 1st. 8vo, 282p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Traditional Albanian folk and fairy tales with color frontispiece and black & white in text pictures and chapter heads. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
190. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). RABBIT MAKES A MONKEY OF LION. Verna Aardema (Author). NY: Dial, (1989). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Rabbit, Turtle and Bush-rat concoct a plan to get lion's honey. Fine in Fine DJ. $55.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
191. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). HOME PLACE. Crescent Dragonwagon (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lyrical prose and lovely watercolors evoke the past. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
192. Politi, Leo (Author & Illus). SONG OF THE SWALLOWS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A lovely copy of Politi's Caldecott Medal book inscribed "With all best wishes Leo Politi Spring 1949" in color. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with a small chip & a few tiny tears. $500. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. (Popup) Bayley, Thomas (Illus). SAILING SHIPS: A LIFT THE FLAP DISCOVERY. NY: Orchard Press, (1998). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Text by Sadie Fields Productions. Paper engineering by Mat Johnson. Unfold the page for each of six famous ships. Then lifting the flaps reveals the interior of the ship. Fine. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. (Popup) Cole, Babette (Author & Illus). BEASTLY BIRTHDAY BOOK. London: Heinemann, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The first five openings have envelopes to open which contain various things. The final opening is a fabulous party scene with a movable mom flipping her lid. Cole has a marvelous sense of humor. One minor extra crease on an envelope. Very Good. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. (Popup) Cremins, Robert (Illus). AFRICAN ANIMAL GIANTS. James M. Dietz (Author). NY: National Geographic Society, (1994). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Jane H. Buxton. Six complex pop-ups, all with movables. Fine. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. (Popup) Giraud, S Louis (Edited by). BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4. London: Strand Productions, no date [1937]. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Five complex double-sided pop-ups. The final one is a Christmas tree with Santa! All pop-ups are Very Good. Near Very Good with rubbing to edges and edges of spine. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. (Popup) Grooms, Red (Illus). RUCKUS RODEO. NY: Harry Abrams, (1988). Probable 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Essay about Grooms by Barbara Haskell, Curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art. The book opens into a panorama of six complex pop-ups. Unopened in original stretch wrap. Fine. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). RICKY THE RABBIT. London: Bancroft, (1961). 1st British. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. All three movables function in the complex pop-up at the back of the book. Corner creases to front cover and crease to rabbit ear in pop-up, else, Very Good. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. (Popup) Mayorova, L (designer). LITTLE MISTRESS MAGPIE. Moscow: Malysh Publishing, no date, circa 1970. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cardboard. Translated by Tom Bottling. Seven simple pop-ups, six with a movable, in bright color. Very Good with a tiny tear to front cover. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. (Popup) Mayorova, L. (designer). EARLY, EARLY IN THE MORNING. Moscow: Malysh Publishing, 1977. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cardboard. Translated by Dorian Rottenberg. Seven simple pop-ups, all with movables. Very Good with corner bumps. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|